Privacy Policy & Terms of Use
We at CyberHUB-AM believe that Internet users have a right to personal privacy and unmonitored navigation of the Internet. In the course of providing the best service possible to our users, we aggregate two types of data: email addresses of users, who have contacted our Help-desk and statistical data used to track site usage.
E-mail Addresses
Users who seek help voluntarily supply their e-mail addresses to receive notifications about the status of their help application. We will under no circumstances make e-mail addresses used for this purpose available to any third party, nor will we use that data for any purpose other than providing support.
Statistical Data
To make our work more efficient, we aggregate data when users visit our website. The purpose of this data collection is simply to count how many people come to the site, which countries they come from, which pages they view, etc. This data collection process does not enable us to discern who you are, only that a computer with a specific number is accessing the webserver. The software we use to create reports from this data relies on a standard browser feature called a cookie to track which web pages visitors view on the site. These cookies are assigned at random with each newly created visitor session, and are deleted after the visitor leaves the site. Reports generated by this data collection are used internally to improve the site and provide better value to our users based on their news consumption patterns.
Please direct questions regarding our terms of use and privacy policy to the Co-founder of CyberHUB-AM and Director of Media Diversity Institute Armenia Artur Papyan [email protected]